Ecology's dilemma
[…] Even now, it remains unresolved how much the Icicle Peshastin Irrigation District has legally relinquished its water rights through decades of non-use.

The dodging and weaving may come to an end later this spring when Ecology releases its draft environmental impact statement on dam designs at Eightmile Lake, but Ecology still faces two big problems –- (1) what process will it use to resolve the relinquishment issue? and (2) how can it decide this objectively, in a way that inspires public trust, when it has its own stake in the answer?

The process answer should be straightforward. RCW 90.14.130 directs Ecology (using the term "shall", not "may") to determine the extent of any relinquishment "[w]hen it appears to the department of ecology that a person entitled to the use of water has not beneficially used his or her water right or some portion thereof, . . . ."

Conservationists have been hammering on this for years. After eight years of meetings and discussion on this topic, Ecology finally conceded late in 2020 that it would make a "tentative determination" of how much water the irrigation district may still claim at Eightmile Lake.